Project Description

In 2009, the Kennedy Center’s production of Ragtime moved to Broadway. Adapted from E.L. Doctorow’s best-selling novel, this is the epic tale of three families caught in the cross currents of a changing century and the conflicts of the American dream.
The revival was directed and choreographed by Marcia Milgrom Dodge.
Subsequently, the show was performed in concert at New York City’s Avery Fisher Hall on February 18, 2013, directed by Stafford Arima.

7 TONY AWARD NOMINATIONS, including BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

9 DRAMA DESK AWARD NOMINATIONS, including OUTSTANDING MUSICAL REVIVAL

NOMINATED FOR THE DRAMA LEAGUE AWARD for

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Broadway revival production opened November 15, 2009 at the Neil Simon Theater.

“The score, which weaves variations on the rag form throughout, gives the show a natural momentum and unity, the aural embodiment of something fresh and unsettling in a stale and settled world.”

-New York Times

“Musical-theater storytelling at its most vibrant.”

-VARIETY

“A RAGTIME for the ages!”

-NY1

Press + Video

Purchase + Perform

Show Credits

Neil Simon Theater
Produced by  Kevin McCollum,  Roy Furman,  Scott Delman,  Roger Berlind,  Max CooperTom Kirdahy/Devlin ElliottEmanuel Azenberg and others.
Produced in association with  The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Book by  Terrence McNally
Music by  Stephen Flaherty
Lyrics by  Lynn Ahrens
Based on the novel “Ragtime” by  E.L. Doctorow
Musical Director:  James Moore
Music orchestrated by William David Brohn
Directed by  Marcia Milgrom Dodge
Choreographed by  Marcia Milgrom Dodge
Scenic Design by  Derek McLane
Costume Design by  Santo Loquasto
Lighting Design by Donald Holder
Sound Design by  Acme Sound Partners
Hair and Wig Design by  Edward J. Wilson
General Manager:  John S. Corker
Company Manager:  Roeya Banuazizi
Technical Supervisor:  Brian Lynch
Production Supervisor:  Peter Lawrence
Stage Manager: Karen Moore
Musical Coordinator:  John Miller
Conducted by  James Moore
Concert Master:  Rick Dolan
Violins:  Elizabeth Lim-Dutton,  Cenovia Cummins,  Ashley Horn,  Una Tone and  Kiku Enomoto
Violas:  Maxine Roach and  Debra Shufelt-Dine
Celli:  Laura Bontrager and  Sarah Hewitt-Roth
Bass:  Jeff Cooper
Harp:  Barbara Biggers
Woodwinds:  Katherine Fink,  Lynne Cohen,  Jonathan Levine and  Todd Groves Trumpets:  Timothy Schadt and  Daniel Urness
French Horns:  Patrick Pridemore and  William DeVos
Trombones:  Alan Ferber and  Dan Levine; Tuba:  Marcus Rojas
Percussion:  Charles Descarfino; Drums:  Rich Rosenzweig
Guitar:  Greg Utzig
Keyboards:  Jamie Schmidt (Associate Conductor) and  Sue Anschutz (Assistant Conductor)
Casting:  Laura Stanczyk
Press Representative:  Boneau / Bryan-Brown and  Joe Perrotta
Marketing:  Scott Moore; Advertising:  SPOTCo, Inc.
Dance Captain:  Josh Walden
Fight Captain:  Aaron Galligan-Stierle
Dialect Coach:  Anita Maynard-Losh
Photographer:  Joan Marcus

Ron Bohmer  Father
Christopher Cox  The Little Boy
Quentin Earl Darrington  Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Christiane Noll  Mother
Robert Petkoff   Tateh
Sarah Rosenthal  The Little Girl
Bobby Steggert  Mother’s Younger Brother
Stephanie Umoh  Sarah
Jonathan Hammond  Harry Houdini/Ensemble
Donna Migliaccio   Emma Goldman/Ensemble
Savannah Wise  Evelyn Nesbit/Ensemble
Eric Jordan Young  Booker T. Washington/Ensemble
Mark Aldrich  Willie Conklin/Ensemble
Sumayya Ali  Ensemble
Terence Archie  Matthew Henson/Ensemble
Corey Bradley   Ensemble
Jayden Brockington  Coalhouse Walker III (Alternate)
Jennifer Evans   Kathleen/Ensemble
Aaron Galligan-Stierle  Henry Ford/Ensemble
Carly Hughes  Ensemble
Valisia LeKae  Ensemble
Dan Manning  Grandfather/Ensemble
Michael X. Martin  J. P. Morgan/Admiral Peary/Ensemble
Mike McGowan  Stanford White/Charles S. Whitman/Ensemble
Tracy Lynn Olivera  Brigit/Ensemble
Bryonha Parham  Sarah’s Friend/Ensemble
Mamie Parris  Ensemble
Nicole Powell  Ensemble
Arbender J. Robinson  Ensemble
Benjamin Schrader  Ensemble
Wallace Smith Ensemble
Josh Walden  Harry K. Thaw/Ensemble
Catherine Walker  Ensemble
Kylil Williams   Coalhouse Walker III (Alternate)

Swings: Carey Rebecca Brown ,  Lisa Karlin ,  James Moye and  Jim Weaver

Understudies: Terence Archie (Coalhouse Walker Jr.),  Benjamin Cook (The Little Boy), Jonathan Hammond (Tateh),  Carly Hughes (Sarah),  Lisa Karlin (Emma Goldman),  Valisia LeKae (Sarah),  Mike McGowan (Father, Tateh),  James Moye (Father),  Tracy Lynn Olivera(Emma Goldman),  Mamie Parris (Mother),  Kaylie Rubinaccio (The Little Girl),  Benjamin Schrader (Mother’s Younger Brother),  Wallace Smith (Coalhouse Walker Jr.),  Josh Walden (Mother’s Younger Brother),  Catherine Walker (Mother) and  Eric Jordan Young (Coalhouse Walker Jr.)